New Page 1
LAVENDER
Scientific
Name(s):
Botanically, the genus Lavandula can be divided into
5 sub-generic
groups.?All the garden and common lavenders belong to
the Stoechas
and Spica groups.?A number or rare species
cultivated in Australia
and New Zealand belong to the Pterostachys group.?
There are approximately
30 species.?The sub-genus Spica includes L.
angustifolia,
L. latifolia and L. lanata, all collectively known as
lavandin.?True
English lavender, L. angustifolia
Mill, is the species from which the essential oil used
in perfumery is
distilled.?This species has also been known by the
synonyms L.
officinalis Chaix, L. vera DC, and L.
spica L.?
The synonym L. officinalis indicates that this was
the lavender specified
for medicinal use.?L. angustifolia
is adapted to living in a dry climate and is
native to the western
half of the mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800
meters.?It is
likely that the Romans or Benedictine monks introduced it
to England before the
Norman conquest, and it was first recognized as a distinct
form of lavender in
the twelfth century by the Abbess Hildegard (AD 1098-1180)
who lived near Bingen
on the Rhine.?It is also recognized as a separate
type of lavender by the
Welsh physicians of the thirteenth century who knew it as
Llafant.?Many
garden lavenders are inter-specific hybrids between L.
angustifolia
and L. latifolia, and these hybrids are
collectively known as
'lavandin', with the accepted nomenclature being L.
x intermedia Emeric
ex Boiseleur.56? This complex
situation results in many
incorrect names for lavandin.
Several Lavandula
species have been used medicinally, including L. angustifolia
Mill. (syn. L. officinalis Chaix.
and L. spica L.),
L. stoechas, L. dentata, L. latifolia
and L. pubescens
Decne.
Family:
Lamiaceae (formerly Labiatae)?Sub-Family:
Nepetoidae, Tribe: Lavanduleae,
Genus Lavandula
?/p>
Common Name
(s):
Aspic, lavandin
(usually refers to particular hybrids), lavender, spike
lavender, true lavender.
Botany:
Lavender
plants are aromatic
evergreen sub-shrubs that grow to about 3 feet high. The
plants are native to
the Mediterranean region. Fresh flowering tops are
collected, and the essential
oil is distilled or extracted by solvent
extraction.1 The plant has
small blue or purple flowers. The narrow leaves are fuzzy
and gray when young
and turn green as they mature.2 Lavender is
cultivated extensively
for use as a perfume, potpourri and as an ornamental.
Morphology:
Lavenders
are herbs and shrubs
(Hyptis).?Young stems are often 4-angled with leaves
opposite, whorled and
simple, with no stipules.?Flowers are bisexual,
usually 2-lipped (upper
lip with 2 lobes, lower lip with 3 lobes.?Four
stamens, in 2 sets
(didynamous), with filaments partially fused to petals
(epipetalous).?Two
partially fused carpels, each with 2 lobes, basal style
with 2 lobed stigma.?
Fruit 4 nutlets.?Calys usually persistent with 5
fused lobes or 2-lipped.?
Infloresence - main stem with flowers in whorls, flowers
with or without stalks
(infloresence a verticillate spike or raceme,
flowers +/- pedicels).?
Often with short-stalked epidermal glands containing
essential oils.56
Distribution:
Most species
of lavender are
native to the Mediterranean coastal region, but others come
from islands in the
Atlantic Ocean, tropical north-east Africa (Somalia) and
the Indian
sub-continent.
History:
Lavender has
long found a role in
folk medicine. The plant has been used as an antispasmodic,
carminative,
diuretic and general tonic. Extracts have been used to
treat conditions ranging
from acne to migraines. 1 Although the plant
has
been known to
increase bile flow output and flow into the intestine, its
greatest value is not
in the treatment of biliary conditions.2
Lavender has been used quite
extensively as an antidiabetic agent in parts of Spain and
is included in some
commercial herbal antidiabetic preparations.3
Fresh leaves and
flowers, as well as the diluted essential oil are applied
to the forehead to
relieve headaches and to joints to treat rheumatic pain.
The vapors of steamed
flowers are used as a cold remedy.4 Chileans
drink the tea to induce
or increase menstrual flow.5
Lavender is
usually administered
in the form of an infusion, decoction or oil and is either
taken internally or
applied topically for relief of neuralgia. Today, lavender
oil and extracts are
used as pharmaceutical fragrances and in cosmetics. Spike
lavender oil is often
used in soaps because it is inexpensive but of lower
quality than true lavender
oil. Lavandin oil, lavender absolute (an extract) and spike
lavender oil are
used in concentrations of up to 1.2% in
perfumes.1 Small amounts
(0.002% to 0.004%) of the oil are used to flavor food.
Lavender's
versatility is seen in
its various applications as a fragrance in perfumes, bath
and shower products,
hair care products, toiletry soaps, detergents, typical
formulations, synthetic
derivatives and production figures.6
Lavender
flowers contain between
1% to 3% essential oil. 7 Lavandin hybrids
contain a higher volatile
oil content, but its composition is extremely variable. The
oil is a complex
mixture of more than 150 compounds, the most abundant of
which are linaloyl
acetate (30% to 55%), linalool (20% to 35%), cineole,
camphor, beta-ocimene,
limonene, caproic acid, caryophyllene oxide and tannins (5%
to 10%).1,7
However, the relative amounts of these compounds can vary
widely between
species.8,9 Perillyl alcohol, a distillate of
L.
angustifolia
has been shown to exert anticancer effects.10
Several articles on
lavender are available, discussing analysis
methods,11-
13
enantiomeric purity and distinctiveness, 14-16
variety deviation,17-20
essential oil quality, 21,22 GC retention
indices,23 and
lavender content in perfumes. 24
Pharmacology:
One
report
investigated the
effects of lavender oil aromatherapy for insomnia and
concluded that it is
comparable to hypnotics or tranquilizers. 25
Lavender aromatherapy
has also been utilized to increase mental capacity and
diminish fatigue,26
and to improve mood and perceived levels of
anxiety.27 Oils of
different lavender species yield different
results.28 The German
Commission E Monograph lists among lavender's uses, to be
helpful for
restlessness and difficulties in sleeping.7
Lavender EEG studies,
which have shown various alpha wave responses to different
odors, can be used
for psychophysiological response evaluation.30
Spike lavender oil has
a spasmolytic effect on animal smooth muscle. These
effects
are consistent with
the pharmacologic activities of many other common volatile
oils. In mice,
lavender oil exhibits CNS depressant activity,
characterized by anticonvulsant
activity and a potentiation of chloral hydrate-induced
sleep. Another report on
aromatherapy finds "exposure time-dependent"
decreases in motility in
mice after inhalation of lavender fragrance. This helps to
confirm folk remedies
such as herbal pillow use to facilitate rest or minimize
stress in people.29
The
infusion
and suspension of L.
stoechas cause hypoglycemia in normoglycemic rats,
reaching
maximum activity 30
minutes after administration.3 Further studies
with L. dentata and L.
latifolia have found the active hypoglycemic components to
be partially water
soluble. Furthermore, the extracts were not active in rats
with alloxan-induced
diabetes, indicating the need for intact pancreatic cells
for a pharmacologic
effect to occur. The active components have not been
chemically classified.
31
There is
little direct evidence
to support the use of lavender oil as a choleretic or for
the treatment of GI
disorders. A Bulgarian report discusses choleretic and
cholagogic action of
Bulgarian lavender oil. 32 Many volatile oils
also may share these
common actions. One of lavender's uses listed in the
German
Commission E
Monograph includes helping in functional disorders of the
upper abdomen with
irritable stomach and intestinal disorders of nervous
origin. Its effects are
both calming and antiflatulent.7
Extracts of
lavender are used in
Europe as insect repellents. This effect appears to be
related to compounds in
the volatile oil.33
A
study of
percutaneous
absorption of lavender oil in massage found that within 5
minutes after
application, main constituents of the oil were detected in
the blood. After this
rapid absorption, most of the lavender oil was excreted
within 90 minutes.34
Another
report evaluated the role
of lavender oil as a bath additive to relieve perineal
discomfort after
childbirth. When compared with placebo and synthetic oil,
analysis of daily
discomfort scores show less discomfort between days 3 to 5
with true lavender
oil use.35
Herbal
research finds perillyl
alcohol, a compound distilled from lavender (also found in
cherries, mint and
celery seeds) to possess anticancer
activities.10 This monoterpene is
being tested in clinical trials to study its role in cancer
chemoprevention and
therapy.36-37
A
variety of
mechanisms are
proposed to explain perillyl alcohol's chemopreventative
and chemotherapeutic
effects. One such mechanism is that it promotes
"apoptosis," a
self-destructing ability the cell has when its DNA is
severely damaged. In
cancer, these cells lack this self-destructing ability,
resulting in abnormal
cell growth. 10 In one report, liver tumor
formation was not promoted
by perillyl alcohol, but its growth was inhibited by this
apoptosis mechanism by
enhancing tumor cell loss.38 In another report,
the rate of apoptosis
was more than 6-fold higher with perillyl alcohol treated
pancreatic
adenocarcinoma cells than in untreated
cells.39
Another
proposed mechanism of
monoterpenes is inhibition of post-translational
isoprenylation of cell
growth-regulatory proteins (such as Ras).40
Perillyl alcohol has
inhibited in vivo prenylation of specific proteins in one
report,41
and has altered RAS protein synthesis and degradation in
another. Interfering
with these pathways can regulate malignant cell
proliferation.42
Monoterpene-treated rat mammary tumors have been
remodeled
and redifferentiated
to more benign phenotypes.40 Perillyl alcohol
treatment resulted in
70% to 99% inhibition of "aberrant
hyperproliferation," a late
occurring event preceding mammory tumorigenesis in
vivo.43
Other
cancers where perillyl
alcohol has been effective include: murine melanoma growth
suppression in vitro
and in vivo;44 pancreatic carcinoma in
hamsters;45-46
colon carcinogenesis in rats; 47 mammary
cancer
in rats;40,48
liver tumors in rats; 38 and lung cancer in
rats.10
With such
promising results from
animal studies, human clinical trials are under way to
treat patients with
breast, ovarian and prostate cancers. Results are not yet
available.10
Besides
anticancer effects,
perillyl alcohol has been used orally in rabbits to reduce
vein graft intimal
hyperplasia. 49 It was also found to suppress
hepatic HMG-CoA
reductase activity, a rate limiting step in cholesterol
synthesis, lowering
serum cholesterol. 50
Toxicology:
Lavender oil
exhibited a low
order of toxicity when administered subcutaneously to
animals. Although lavender
absolute has been reported to be a skin sensitizer, no
human phototoxicity has
been reported. Lavender and lavandin oil have been reported
to be nonirritating
and nonsensitizing to human skin.1
However,
three reports discuss
allergic contact dermatitis from lavender oil and
fragrance.51-53
These examples are few, probably because the oil is used in
small quantities in
foods and cosmetics and has not been associated with major
toxicity during
normal use. The German Commission E Monograph lists no
known side effects or
contraindications.7
One
report
in mice observes an
interaction between a 1/60 dilution of lavender oil, and
pentobarbital, where
sleeping time is increased.54
Lavender is
an aromatic plant
that has been used in herbal medicine for centuries. It has
been known to
exhibit CNS depressant activity and is used for insomnia or
to relieve anxiety
and stress. It may also be helpful in GI disorders to
reduce sugar and
cholesterol levels and aid in grafting surgery. Lately,
lavender compound
perillyl alcohol is being studied for its promising effects
in cancer
prevention. Lavender has a low toxicity profile.
Patient
Information:
Uses:
Therapeutic:
Antispasmotic, carminative, antidiabetic agent,
restlessness and insect
repellant. Nutritional: Food flavoring agent.
May increase
or potentiate the
CNS depressant effects of sedative-hypnotics.
Side
Effects: Allergic
contact dermatitis.
|